Sign In | Join Free | My chinaqualitycrafts.com
chinaqualitycrafts.com
Products
Search by Category
Home > Bottles >

15m Cisco QSFP-H40G-AOC15M Compatible 40G QSFP+ Active Optical Cable

Categories AOC Cables(Active Optical Cable)
Brand Name: SONBORN
Model Number: SN-40GAOC-15
Certification: CE FCC ROHS
Place of Origin: CHINA
MOQ: 1PC
Price: Please contact us
Payment Terms: T/T
Supply Ability: 5000PCS
Delivery Time: 5~8 Workdays
Packaging Details: Cartons
Connector Type: QSFP+ to QSFP+
Minimum Bend Radius: 30mm
Max Data Rate: 40Gbps
Cable Length: 15m
Protocols: 10G/40Gigabit Ethernet or Fibre Channel
Temperature: 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
  • Haven't found right suppliers
  • Our buyer assistants can help you find the most suitable, 100% reliable suppliers from China.
  • And this service is free of charge.
  • we have buyer assistants who speak English, French, Spanish......and we are ready to help you anytime!
  • Submit Buying Request
    • Product Details
    • Company Profile

    15m Cisco QSFP-H40G-AOC15M Compatible 40G QSFP+ Active Optical Cable

    15m Cisco QSFP-H40G-AOC15M Compatible 40G QSFP+ Active Optical Cable


    QSFP+ Active Optical Cables is a direct-attach fiber with QSFP+ connectors and operates over Multi-Mode Fiber (MMF). This AOC is compliant with the SFF-8436 QSFP+ MSA standards.
    It provides a cost-efficient solution as compared to using discrete optical transceivers and optical patch cables and is suitable for 40Gbps connections within racks and across adjacent racks.



    The QSFP+ active optic cables are a high performance, low power consumption, long reachinterconnect solution supporting InfiniBand QDR/DDR/SDR,12.5G/10G/8G/4G/2G fiber channel ,PCIe and SAS.

    It is compliant with the QSFP MSA and IEEE P802.3ba.RayOptek QSFP AOC is an assembly of 4 full-duplex lanes, where each lane iscapable of transmitting data at rates up to 11.3Gb/s, providing an aggregated rate of 45.2Gb/s.RayOptek QSFP+AOC is one kind of parallel transceiver which provides increased port density and total system cost savings.



    Compatible with Cisco , Juniper, Huawei, Mikrotik, Netgear, 3Com, Foundry, Alcatel-Lucent, Avaya, Nortel, D-Link, Intel, ZyXEL, Plane, F5, Dell, Allied Telesis, Edge-Core, Foundry, Avago, BDCOM, Ruij Jie, ZTE, Ubnt UniFi, Fortinet, Calix, Generic, UFiber, Datacom, Ruckus, Mellanox, Linksys, IBM, Viavi, Nokia.


    The transmission speed can reach 10Gb/s. Universial compatible with open switch.


    It is suitable for high-speed data transmission of large data in cloud computing, data center, server, high-speed network card, large data storage, disk array, high-speed network, virtual reality, unmanned vehicles and other equipment.


    Features


    ●Four-channel full-duplex active optical cable

    ●Transmission data rate up to 11.3Gbit/s per channel

    ●Reliable VCSEL array technology using multimode fiber

    ●Available in standard lengths of 3, 5, 10, 15, 20, 30, 50,100m

    ●Low power consumption <1.5W

    ●Operating case temperature 0°C to +70°C

    ●3.3V power supply voltage

    ●RoHS 6 compliant

    ●Hot Pluggable QSFP form factor


    Application

    • Infiniband QDR/DDR/SDR
    • Datacenter
    • 40G Ethernet
    • 4G/8G/10G Fibre Channel

    Ordering Information


    Part NumberProduct DescriptionFiber Spec.
    SN-40GAOC-140G QSFP+ to QSFP+ Active Optical Cable 1MeterOM2or OM3
    SN-40GAOC-340G QSFP+ to QSFP+ Active Optical Cable 3MetersOM2or OM3
    SN-40GAOC-540G QSFP+ to QSFP+ Active Optical Cable 5MetersOM2or OM3
    SN-40GAOC-740G QSFP+ to QSFP+ Active Optical Cable 7MetersOM2or OM3
    SN-40GAOC-1040G QSFP+ to QSFP+ Active Optical Cable 10MetersOM2or OM3
    SN-40GAOC-1540G QSFP+ to QSFP+ Active Optical Cable 15MetersOM2or OM3
    SN-40GAOC-2040G QSFP+ to QSFP+ Active Optical Cable 20MetersOM2or OM3
    SN-40GAOC-2540G QSFP+ to QSFP+ Active Optical Cable 25MetersOM2or OM3
    SN-40GAOC-3040G QSFP+ to QSFP+ Active Optical Cable 30MetersOM3
    SN-40GAOC-5040G QSFP+ to QSFP+ Active Optical Cable 50MetersOM3
    SN-40GAOC-10040G QSFP+ to QSFP+ Active Optical Cable 100MetersOM3

    Data Center Cabling Solution: DAC Cables vs AOC Cables

    DAC cables and AOC cables are widely used in HPC network cabling systems in data centers due to their low-latency, low-power, and low-cost advantages.DAC cables and AOC cables are available in a variety of configurations to meet network needs. Each is available in 10G SFP+, 25G SFP28, 40G QSFP+ and 100G QSFP28 data rates with additional options from 40G to 4x10G or 100G to 4x25G variants.

    DAC/AOC Basics and Types

    Direct Attach Cable (DAC) consists of a biaxial copper cable with SFP+/SFP28/QSFP+/QSFP56/QSFP28 connectors terminated at both ends, which can provide a direct electrical connection to an active device.DAC cables can be classified into two categories: passive DACs and active DACs.Both passive and active DAC cables can transmit electrical signals directly through the copper cable. The former can transmit without signal conditioning, while the latter has electronics inside the transceiver to enhance the signal. Generally, DAC cables are used to connect switches, servers, and storage devices within racks.


    Active Optical Cable (AOC) consists of multimode fiber with SFP-type connectors terminated at both ends. It requires an external power supply to complete the conversion of electrical signals to optical signals, from electrical signals to optical signals and finally to electrical signals. Generally speaking, AOC cables are mainly used to connect switches, servers and storage between different racks within a data center.


    DAC/AOC Cable Comparison
    DAC cables are mainly used to connect switches, servers, and storage within a rack, and AOC cables are mainly used to connect switches, servers, and storage between different racks within a data center. In addition to this, DAC AOC cables differ in the following ways.


    Power Consumption

    Under normal circumstances, the power consumption of AOC cables is higher than that of DAC cables, which is 1 ~ 2 w. The power consumption of DAC active cables is less than 1 w. Passive cables, due to the heat dissipation design of direct-attachment copper cables, consume almost zero power and are less than 0.15 w. Therefore, when the DAC option is used, the operating cost of power consumption will be reduced.


    Transmission Distance

    AOC cables use fiber optic technology for transmission distances of up to 100m, while DAC cable link length is limited to 10m (Passive DAC: 7m; In summary, the DAC cabling option is suitable for short-distance transmission, and the AOC cabling option is suitable for long-distance networking.


    Note:Max. Signal distance that can be transmitted over DAC cable depends on the data rate. The link length decreases as the data rate increases, e.g. 100G DAC cable can only transmit up to 5 meters.


    Cost

    Roughly speaking, DACs have simpler internals and fewer components, and copper cables are much cheaper than fiber optics. When implemented in large data centers, a large number of DAC cables will save money compared to AOC options. For short distance applications, DAC does offer a cost-effective solution over aoc, but for remote applications, it is wise to list the overall cost by comparing the two options.


    DAC Cable Typical Application

    The primary use of the 10G SFP+ dac is to connect switches/servers to switches inside or adjacent to the rack. In other words, these 10G direct-attach cables can be used as an alternative to ToR (top-of-rack) interconnections between 10G ToR switches and servers or 10GbE switch stacking. Since 10G SFP+ DACs typically support link lengths of 7 meters with low power consumption, low latency and low cost, this option is ideal for such short distance server-to-switch connections.

    Typical Applications for 10G SFP+ AOC Cables

    Since there are no strict link length limitations, 10G SFP+ aoc is typically used in multiple locations in the data center such as ToR, EoR (end of row) and MoR (middle of row). As with dac, all servers are connected to top-of-rack Ethernet switches, and each server has one or two Ethernet connections to the switch; these connections can be patched by using AOC cables.

    Additionally, the utilization of 10G aoc in the data center can be implemented in several major network areas (e.g., Spine, Leaf, or Core switching areas). Interconnections are typically achieved by employing these 10G SFP+ aocs, which have a theoretical maximum reach of 100 meters


    Buy 15m Cisco QSFP-H40G-AOC15M Compatible 40G QSFP+ Active Optical Cable at wholesale prices
    Send your message to this supplier
     
    *From:
    *To: Sonborn Technology Co., Ltd
    *Subject:
    *Message:
    Characters Remaining: (0/3000)
     
    Inquiry Cart 0