Sign In | Join Free | My chinaqualitycrafts.com
chinaqualitycrafts.com
Products
Search by Category
Home >

2m 40G QSFP+ to 4xSFP+ Breakout DAC - 40GBASE-CR4 Passive Direct Attach Copper Twinax QSFP to SFP Cable

Categories DAC Cables(Direct Attach Cable)
Brand Name: SONBORN
Model Number: SN-40GQ4SDAC-2
Certification: CE FCC ROHS
Place of Origin: CHINA
MOQ: 1PC
Price: Please contact us
Payment Terms: T/T
Supply Ability: 5000PCS
Delivery Time: 5~8 Workdays
Packaging Details: Cartons
Connector Type: QSFP+ to 4 SFP+
Max Data Rate: 40Gbps
Wire AWG: 30AWG
Jacket Material: PVC
Cable Type: Passive Twinax
Protocols: 40G InfiniBand 8x DDR, 4x QDR, 10G/40Gigabit Ethernet, Fibre Channel
Cable Length: 2M
Power Supply: 3.3V
  • Haven't found right suppliers
  • Our buyer assistants can help you find the most suitable, 100% reliable suppliers from China.
  • And this service is free of charge.
  • we have buyer assistants who speak English, French, Spanish......and we are ready to help you anytime!
  • Submit Buying Request
    • Product Details
    • Company Profile

    2m 40G QSFP+ to 4xSFP+ Breakout DAC - 40GBASE-CR4 Passive Direct Attach Copper Twinax QSFP to SFP Cable

    2m 40G QSFP+ to 4xSFP+ Breakout DAC - 40GBASE-CR4 Passive Direct Attach Copper Twinax QSFP to SFP Cable


    The 40G QSFP+ to 4 x 10G SFP+ Direct Attach Cable operates over passive copper, which requires no additional power to ensure quality connectivity. This breakout cable is compliant with SFF-8436, SFF-8431 and SFP+ & QSFP MSA standards.
    It provides a connection of a 40G QSFP+ port on one end and to four 10G SFP+ ports on the other end and is suitable for cost-effective close-range interconnections within the equipment room of telecom operators or data centers, etc.


    Important Notice


    Note:

    1)Copper type maximum length recommended at 15 meters;

    2)Various cable lengths available for all types;

    3)Latch/tab available”on top”or”bottom”position.


    Ordering information

    Part NumberDescriptionCable Length (m)AWG
    SN-40GQ4SDAC-1QSFP+ to 4 SFP+130
    SN-40GQ4SDAC-2QSFP+ to 4 SFP+230
    SN-40GQ4SDAC-3QSFP+ to 4 SFP+330
    SN-40GQ4SDAC-4QSFP+ to 4 SFP+426
    SN-40GQ4SDAC-5QSFP+ to 4 SFP+526
    SN-40GQ4SDAC-7QSFP+ to 4 SFP+724

    Note: You can be customized diameter and distance.


    Cost Saving and Improvement

    Helping save your budget in short reach environment and improve the stability and durability without interface exposed and repeated plug and removal.




    Data Center Cabling Solution: DAC Cables vs AOC Cables

    DAC cables and AOC cables are widely used in HPC network cabling systems in data centers due to their low-latency, low-power, and low-cost advantages.DAC cables and AOC cables are available in a variety of configurations to meet network needs. Each is available in 10G SFP+, 25G SFP28, 40G QSFP+ and 100G QSFP28 data rates with additional options from 40G to 4x10G or 100G to 4x25G variants.

    DAC/AOC Basics and Types

    Direct Attach Cable (DAC) consists of a biaxial copper cable with SFP+/SFP28/QSFP+/QSFP56/QSFP28 connectors terminated at both ends, which can provide a direct electrical connection to an active device.DAC cables can be classified into two categories: passive DACs and active DACs.Both passive and active DAC cables can transmit electrical signals directly through the copper cable. The former can transmit without signal conditioning, while the latter has electronics inside the transceiver to enhance the signal. Generally, DAC cables are used to connect switches, servers, and storage devices within racks.


    Active Optical Cable (AOC) consists of multimode fiber with SFP-type connectors terminated at both ends. It requires an external power supply to complete the conversion of electrical signals to optical signals, from electrical signals to optical signals and finally to electrical signals. Generally speaking, AOC cables are mainly used to connect switches, servers and storage between different racks within a data center.


    DAC/AOC Cable Comparison
    DAC cables are mainly used to connect switches, servers, and storage within a rack, and AOC cables are mainly used to connect switches, servers, and storage between different racks within a data center. In addition to this, DAC AOC cables differ in the following ways.


    Power Consumption

    Under normal circumstances, the power consumption of AOC cables is higher than that of DAC cables, which is 1 ~ 2 w. The power consumption of DAC active cables is less than 1 w. Passive cables, due to the heat dissipation design of direct-attachment copper cables, consume almost zero power and are less than 0.15 w. Therefore, when the DAC option is used, the operating cost of power consumption will be reduced.


    Transmission Distance

    AOC cables use fiber optic technology for transmission distances of up to 100m, while DAC cable link length is limited to 10m (Passive DAC: 7m; In summary, the DAC cabling option is suitable for short-distance transmission, and the AOC cabling option is suitable for long-distance networking.


    Note:Max. Signal distance that can be transmitted over DAC cable depends on the data rate. The link length decreases as the data rate increases, e.g. 100G DAC cable can only transmit up to 5 meters.


    Cost

    Roughly speaking, DACs have simpler internals and fewer components, and copper cables are much cheaper than fiber optics. When implemented in large data centers, a large number of DAC cables will save money compared to AOC options. For short distance applications, DAC does offer a cost-effective solution over aoc, but for remote applications, it is wise to list the overall cost by comparing the two options.


    DAC Cable Typical Application

    The primary use of the 10G SFP+ dac is to connect switches/servers to switches inside or adjacent to the rack. In other words, these 10G direct-attach cables can be used as an alternative to ToR (top-of-rack) interconnections between 10G ToR switches and servers or 10GbE switch stacking. Since 10G SFP+ DACs typically support link lengths of 7 meters with low power consumption, low latency and low cost, this option is ideal for such short distance server-to-switch connections.

    Typical Applications for 10G SFP+ AOC Cables

    Since there are no strict link length limitations, 10G SFP+ aoc is typically used in multiple locations in the data center such as ToR, EoR (end of row) and MoR (middle of row). As with dac, all servers are connected to top-of-rack Ethernet switches, and each server has one or two Ethernet connections to the switch; these connections can be patched by using AOC cables.

    Additionally, the utilization of 10G aoc in the data center can be implemented in several major network areas (e.g., Spine, Leaf, or Core switching areas). Interconnections are typically achieved by employing these 10G SFP+ aocs, which have a theoretical maximum reach of 100 meters



    Buy 2m 40G QSFP+ to 4xSFP+ Breakout DAC - 40GBASE-CR4 Passive Direct Attach Copper Twinax QSFP to SFP Cable at wholesale prices
    Send your message to this supplier
     
    *From:
    *To: Sonborn Technology Co., Ltd
    *Subject:
    *Message:
    Characters Remaining: (0/3000)
     
    Inquiry Cart 0